Evening Primrose

*Evening Primrose: Is a small, yellow wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia that’s most sought-out for its oil.. Evening primrose oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that has been known to have a multitude of skin benefits with people suffering from skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, and atopic dermatitis.
Studies published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science have shown that evening primrose oil can help with age-related structural and functional changes in skin tissues, such as redness, firmness, roughness, and fatigue resistance.
It is gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin and is reputed to not only moisturize but to also enhance elasticity as well as the texture of flaking or peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient for mature skin. With astringent and softening properties, it promotes the look of a healthy, clear, rejuvenated, youthful complexion.

Skin benefits: Lighting dark spots, nourishes the skin with essential fatty acids, reduces premature wrinkles and fine lines, soften skin, promotes elasticity, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, nourishing, soothes roughness, redness, dryness, and irritation, soothes skin afflicted with acne, eczema, and psoriasis, atopic dermatitis.

*Featured in our Rose Sérum